Population Statistics

Part of the Region of Niagara - Canada's 12th largest CMA (Census Metropolitan Area) - St. Catharines is its largest municipality and the administrative center of the region.  With a population of 131,400, St. Catharines houses almost a third of Niagara's inhabitants.

Municipality

2011

2006

2001

Grimsby25,32523,93721,297
Lincoln22,48721,72220,612
Niagara Falls82,99782,18478,815
Fort Erie29,96029,92528,143
Niagara-on-the-Lake15,40014,58713,839
Pelham16,59816,15515,272
Port Colborne18,42418,59918,450
St. Catharines131,400131,989129,170
Thorold17,93118,22418,084
Wainfleet6,3566,6016,258
Welland50,63150,33148,402
NIAGARA REGION TOTAL431,346427,421410,574

St. Catharines Population By Gender and Age

Population by Gender

Source: Statistics Canada, 2011 Census

Copyright © 2013 The Corporation of the City of St. Catharines